Privacy Policy & Information about Cookies

You should read this Policy in conjunction with Q4's Terms and Conditions, of which this Privacy Policy forms part.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information which you provide to Financial Management Technology Services Limited trading as Q4 Insure ("Q4") will be held by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA").

For the purposes of the DPA, Q4 is the data controller in respect of your personal information.  Our registered office is 7 St Petersgate, Stockport, Cheshire SK1 1EB.

The information that you provide via the Q4 Website will be disclosed to the insurance providers who participate in the Q4 service ("Partners") in order to obtain the quotations that you have requested.  Your personal details will be passed to the Partners who provide the cheapest quotations.  Those Partners may contact you to find out whether you wish to purchase insurance.   The Partners will also need to provide your details back to Q4 for reporting and accounting purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law.  We may use, analyse and assess information held about you to give you information about products and services of Q4 by phone, post, email, SMS or MMS text message.  We may also pass your details to carefully-selected third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you, further details of which are below.  We will also use your information for market research and in order to track sales data.

If you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail us at remove@Q4.com

Here is a list of the sectors our carefully selected third parties may operate in. Depending on what information we hold about you they may contact you by phone, post, email, SMS or MMS text message; astrology, charitable organisations, comparison websites, debt collection, financial providers, fashion and leisure goods, gambling, general retailers, household goods and services, insurance providers, shares, health and welfare, legal services, subscription services, mobile telecommunications, utilities providers, general marketing, tracing activities.

If you want to know what personal data about you Q4 holds, you have the right under the DPA to request a copy.  You need to write to the Data Protection Officer, Q4 Insure, PO Box 285, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 2WD enclosing a cheque for £10.00 payable to Financial Management Technology Services Limited.  The DPA permits us to make this charge as a contribution towards our administrative costs.

CREDIT SEARCHES & NON INSURANCE DATABASES

In the course of calculating insurance quotations, some providers may use a credit scoring system to search your credit information. They may also search external sources (e.g. the edited electoral roll, county court judgments, bankruptcy registers and higher education sources to verify student or graduate status if applicable) to check and assess your insurance application for accuracy. These searches may be recorded by credit agencies but won't affect your credit standing. If you purchase a policy, please note that these searches may take place again when your policy is due for renewal.

Q4 Insure does not carry out any of these searches, but may offer quotations from providers who do.

INSURANCE INDUSTRY DATABASES

Insurers pass information to the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services Ltd (IDS Ltd) and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register, run by the Association of British Insurers (ABI).

The aim is to help insurers check the information provided by you and also to prevent fraudulent claims.  When they deal with your request for insurance, they may search these registers.  Under the conditions of your policy, you must tell them about any incident (such as an accident or theft) which may or may not give rise to a claim.  Any incidents you disclose will be passed to the registers.

Further details are available from insurance providers when you purchase your insurance policy.

VEHICLE INSURANCE, including Private Car

Your insurance cover details will be added to the Motor Insurance Database, run by the Motor Insurers' Information Centre (MIIC). This has been set up to help identify uninsured drivers, and may be searched by the Police to help confirm who is insured to drive. If there is an accident, the Database may be used by insurers, MIIC and the Motor Insurers' Bureau to identify relevant policy information.

Further details are available from insurance providers when you purchase your insurance policy.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website sends to your computer hard drive while you are viewing a website. Q4 may from time to time use cookies or action tags to collate anonymous information that is used to enhance our services and also to analyse the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions. We may also monitor traffic patterns and the use of the Website to help us to improve the design and layout of the Website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, but please be aware that for some parts of the Website to work you will need to allow Cookies. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

What Cookies Does Q4 Use?

We use cookies on the website in the following ways as detailed in the table below:




CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in order to reflect changes to data protection laws.  We will post the amended Privacy Policy on the Q4 Website from time to time.